2.26.2012

the magical feeling that I totally don't make you feel

It's been so long since I've blogged that I actually forgot what my blog looked like.  That's a little bit shameful.  In truth, I really don't have any clue as to why it's been like almost a week since I last posted.  I've just kinda been lacking words lately.  

You should probably re-read that last part, cause I NEVER run out of words.  Seriously.  Even now when I say I've run out of words, I haven't run out of words.  Look at me.  I'm still typing.  What am I doing?  I don't even know.  For some reason I just thought of a cow in a meadow chewing on grass.

Let's move on.  I think that would be best for all.

Even though I've said I've been at a loss for words, I haven't been at a loss for picture taking.

IMG_3974
headband handmade by me, btw.
"Hey Mattie.  Wanna go on a mini photo shoot?"
Don't you wish you could live with me so I could ask YOU this question every day?
I'm sure you do.

IMG_4019

We always walk down to this big lot thing that's about 2 1/2 miles from our house.  Our neighborhood is pretty scarce in terms of picture-taking places.

IMG_4090

I was sorta going for a windy, magical feel for this shoot.  Which is probably a good thing since we've been getting some really high winds here.  Seriously.

IMG_4124

Embrace messy hair.  This is what I have to tell myself so that I will have enough courage to walk out of my house.  Hey, sometimes messy hair looks good when you're going for a windy photo shoot.  And sometimes it's just one of these days.  Which is usually my case.  Which is okay.  Cause sometimes I like to have birds in my hair.

IMG_4028

This is totally not what I had in mind to say when I took these photos.  I'm throwing off the mood you're supposed to be getting, aren't I?

IMG_3986

And just to give off some more awkwardness:
Amelia tells me: "your headband sorta looks like Jesus' crown of thorns."
I say: "you think my headband looks like it's made of thorns?"
She goes: "well.  I guess it looks a little better than His crown of thorns."
My family is so encouraging when it comes to my handmade stuff.

Blogging at 1am is never a good idea.

15 comments:

  1. oh my goodness abby! just beautiful.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Your little sister is beautiful! And I wish you lived with me so I could ask you that question every day. oh yeah. ;)

    -Carli

    ReplyDelete
  3. lol, your ranting always makes me laugh XD ...seriously, i loved everything about this post. it just made me happy. 'nuff said.

    xoxo,
    Jessica @ Diary of a Beautiful Soul

    ReplyDelete
  4. Beautiful pictures, Abbie! What do you edit your photos with? (:

    ReplyDelete
  5. I love the headband! The conversation was cute:) By the way, I love your new blog design!

    ReplyDelete
  6. abby, i love you. and your cow musings. and your headband. you're just so awesome. :))
    -jocee <3

    ReplyDelete
  7. @Hayley - Thanks! =) I use Adobe Photoshop CS4 to edit my photos.

    Abby

    ReplyDelete
  8. i love this post! and gorgeous pictures.<3

    ReplyDelete
  9. Me! I definitely want to live with you! I'm the only photographer in the family, so there's no one to take pictures of me except... well, me. Of course, I'll only agree on a photoshoot if I can have one with you afterwards. ;P


    eve @ essence of eve

    p.s. I tagged you on my blog. :)

    ReplyDelete
  10. So glad you're back!!! *stands up and does a happy dance*

    ReplyDelete
  11. We have no photographer in the family! So I'd live with you for pictures :)

    ReplyDelete

comments are awesome. you are awesome. comments + you = awesome.